Go back to this issue index page
[…] Flamingo Indus. (USA) Ltd., 540 U.S. 736, 742 (2004) (Postal Reorganization Act of 1971’s “sue and be sued” clause waives immunity) with People of Porto Rico v. Castillo, 227 U.S. 2707, 273-77 (1913) (holding “sue and be sued” did not waive immunity)).   23. Id. at 341-42.   24. Id. at 338 n. 63; see alsoDuhart v. State, 610 S.W.2d 740, 742 (Tex. 1980) (holding that waivers of sovereign immunity must be by clear and unambiguous language).  25. Id. at 340.    26. Id. at 342.    27. Id. at  344.    28. Id. at 337.     29. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.153.     30. Id. at 27 (citing Act of May 23, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 604, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1548, 1549).    31. Section 271.151(3) expressly refers to Government Code § 2260.001 which defines “unit of state government” as “the state or an agency, department, commission, bureau, board, office, council, court, or other entity that is in any branch of state government and that is created by the constitution or a statute of this state, including a university system or institution of higher education.  The term does not include a county, municipality, court of a county or municipality, special purpose district, or other political subdivision of this state.”   32. Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 346.   33. 192 S.W.3d 371 (Tex. 2006).   34. 2004 WL 226907 (Tex.