Go back to this issue index page
[…] As part of her bill of exceptions, Mills introduced two of Fletcher’s medical bills that reflected an amount paid by the insurer, an amount “written off” by the provider, and a resulting balance due of zero ($0.00).

The San Antonio Court of Appeals held that the amount of past medical expenses should have been reduced to the figure actually paid by Fletcher’s insurer, pursuant to the new requirements of CPRC §41.0105. The section, titled “Evidence Relating to Amount of Economic Damages,” was passed as part of the sweeping tort reform provisions enacted by the legislature as House Bill 4. It states that “recovery of medical or healthcare expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”

The issue on appeal and resolved by the opinion, involved the definition of the word “incurred” (which appears twice in the statute). Specifically, the issue presented was whether medical expenses which are written off by a provider are ever “actually incurred” for purposes of the statute.