KEEPING UP WITH...
[…] The Court held that the courts of appeals lack jurisdiction over cases originally filed in the small claims court according to section 28.053 of the Texas Government Code.
Mathew sued Sultan for damages regarding the installation of a laminate floor in Mathew’s home and received a $4,000 default judgment against Sultan in the Harris County Civil Court at Law No. 2. The Fourteenth Court of Appeals dismissed Sultan’s appeal for want of jurisdiction according to section 28.053(d) of the Texas Government Code. Section 28.053 concerns hearings on appeal from small claim court judgments, and (d) states that the “judgment of the county court or county court at law on appeal is final.”
In order to appeal from a judgment in small claims court, a party must appeal to the county court or county court at law as explained in sections 28.052(a) and 28.053(d) of the Texas Government Code.