Patient’s Bill of Rights
[…] A similar balancing act by the Texas Legislature occurred with the passage of the “Patient’s Bill of Rights.”5
Section 321.002 of the Texas Health and Safety Code explicitly provides for the imposition of a Patient’s Bill of Rights to protect the patient from potential harms and abuses in the mental health arena.6 Specifically, Section 321.002 provides that:
(a) The Texas Board of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, Texas Board of Health, and Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse by rule shall each adopt a “patient’s bill of rights” that includes the applicable rights included in this chapter, Subtitle C of Title 7, Chapters 241, 462, 464, and 466, and any other provisions the agencies consider necessary to protect the health, safety, and rights of a patient receiving voluntary or involuntary mental health, chemi-cal