Patient’s Bill of Rights
[…] Despite this ambiguity, patients may bring suit when this right, or any other right set forth
in the Patient’s Bill of Rights, is violated.12
According to Section 321.003, a person who has been harmed by a violation may sue for injunctive relief, damages (actual damages, mental anguish without another type of injury), or both, as well as exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees.13
A similar approach has been adopted with regard to convalescent and nursing homes, again prohibiting abuse and exploitation, but not going as far as to include mistreatment. Section 242.501 of the Health and safety code provides in part that:
(a) . . . At a minimum, the statement of the rights of a resident must address the resident’s constitutional, civil, and legal rights and the resident’s right:
- to be free from abuse and exploitation;
- to safe, decent, and clean conditions;
- to be treated with courtesy, consideration, and respect;
- to not be subjected to dis-crimination based on age, race, religion, sex, nationality, or disability and to practice the resident’s own religious beliefs;
- to place in the resident’s room an electronic moni-toring device that is own-ed and operated by the resident or provided by the resident’s guardian or legal representative;
- to privacy, including privacy during visits and telephone calls;
- to complain about the institution and to organize or participate in any program that presents residents’ con-cerns to the administrator of the institution.14
Moreover, a resident’s right may be restricted only to the extent necessary to protect another resident’s right, particularly a right of the other resident relating to privacy and confidentiality; or to protect the resident or another person from danger or harm.15