KEEPING UP WITH...
[…] The Court rejected the Ninth Circuit’s application of the Fourth Amendment’s particularity requirement, observing that warrants need only describe the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized, not the triggering condition.
The Grubbs decision, while clearly authorizing anticipatory search warrants in federal cases, may not apply to search warrants issued by Texas magistrates because of language in Article 18.01(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure that prohibits search warrants to be issued unless sworn affidavits show facts to establish probable cause that “the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be searched.” This language appears to require subject matter to be physically on the properties or persons to be searched at the time search warrants are issued. See Mahmoudi v. State, 999 S.W.2d 69, 71-72 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. ref’d). In Toone v.