KEEPING UP WITH...
[…] In that case, the defendant was convicted of injury to a child in Harris County. The submitted jury charge alleged the injury was caused by (1) striking the child with his foot; (2) causing the child’s head to strike an unknown object; (3) failing to stop physical abuse of the child; or (4) failing to provide proper medical care for the child. Id. at *1. The State argued the defendant was charged with one offense and the jury was given multiple theories of manner and means. Id. The Court of Appeals agreed. The statute at issue is Texas Penal Code § 22.04(a)(1). Applying Footnote 24 from Ngo, does not work as easily in this case. In subsection a, the statute defines the crime: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: serious bodily injury…”
It appears easier to distinguish different criminal acts from alternative manner and means with some statutes and with others it is not. Footnote 24 in Ngo is a good starting point, but perhaps the Court of Criminal Appeals opinion in Jackson v.