Go back to this issue index page
[…] B. S.B. 1650

During the fourth special session of the 72nd Legislature in 1992,64 the Texas Supreme Court called upon the Legislature to “consider amending the T[AA] to permit interlocutory appeals of orders issued pursuant to the F[AA].”65 A scant 17 years and nearly ten legislative sessions later, the 81st Legislature has now complied.66

On March 10, 2009, Senator Robert Duncan filed S.B. 1650,67 which proposed a simple solution to the decades-old problem faced by litigants of simultaneously pursuing petitions for writ of mandamus and interlocutory appellate proceedings in Texas.68 The legislative solution was to add section 51.016 to the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which—in matters subject to the FAA—allows litigants to seek appeal of interlocutory orders “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order … would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”69 S.B. 1650 adopts the precise appellate provisions, interlocutory or otherwise, codified in section 16 since 1988.70